Slide 1
Most trusted JOB oriented professional program
DevOps Certified Professional (DCP)

Take your first step into the world of DevOps with this course, which will help you to learn about the methodologies and tools used to develop, deploy, and operate high-quality software.

Slide 2
DevOps to DevSecOps – Learn the evolution
DevSecOps Certified Professional (DSOCP)

Learn to automate security into a fast-paced DevOps environment using various open-source tools and scripts.

Slide 2
Get certified in the new tech skill to rule the industry
Site Reliability Engineering (SRE) Certified Professional

A method of measuring and achieving reliability through engineering and operations work – developed by Google to manage services.

Slide 2
Master the art of DevOps
Master in DevOps Engineering (MDE)

Get enrolled for the most advanced and only course in the WORLD which can make you an expert and proficient Architect in DevOps, DevSecOps and Site Reliability Engineering (SRE) principles together.

Slide 2
Gain expertise and certified yourself
Azure DevOps Solutions Expert

Learn about the DevOps services available on Azure and how you can use them to make your workflow more efficient.

Slide 3
Learn and get certified
AWS Certified DevOps Professional

Learn about the DevOps services offered by AWS and how you can use them to make your workflow more efficient.

previous arrow
next arrow

Terraform Interview Questions and Answer – Set 1

terraform-interview-questio
Spread the Knowledge

External data sources must return information in what format?

  • A. XML
  • B. HTML
  • C. JSON
  • D. YAML

Ans: C. JSON

Which of the following is an example of Source Control Management software?

  • A. Jenkins
  • B. Visual Studio Code
  • C. Docker
  • D. Git

Ans: D. Git

Why would you use a partial configuration for a backend?

  • A. So that you can store your AWS credentials in the configuration
  • B. To make it simpler to change the backend storage type to a new service
  • C. So that the remainder of configuration can be defined the variables
  • D. To allow backend configuration data to be defined at runtime

Ans: D. To allow backend configuration data to be defined at runtime

What environment variable lets Terraform know it’s running in an automation context?

  • A. TF_AUTO_YES
  • B. TF_IN_AUTOMATION
  • C. TF_AUTOMATION
  • D. TF_AUTOMATION_TRUE

Ans: B. TF_IN_AUTOMATION

What is special about the default workspace?

  • A. It is removed when you create your first workspace.
  • B. It cannot be deleted.
  • C. You cannot select it.
  • D. It is named after the main configuration file.

Ans: B. It cannot be deleted.

What are the four common components of Configuration Management systems?

  • A. Get, Test, Set, Put
  • B. Authorization, Accounting, Auditing, and Access
  • C. Normalization, Comparison, Accounting, and Validation
  • D. Identification, Control, Accounting, and Verification

Ans: D. Identification, Control, Accounting, and Verification

Which Ansible command executes a playbook?

  • A. ansible-run-playbook
  • B. ansible-run
  • C. ansible-execute
  • D. ansible-playbook

Ans: D. ansible-playbook

What is the purpose of running the terraform init command?

  • A. Init will download the required plugins and modules for the configuration.
  • B. Init is an optional command to configure aliases.
  • C. Init will remove any existing resources from previous deployments.
  • D. Init will create new configuration files for you to populate.

Ans: A. Init will download the required plugins and modules for the configuration.

What does the import command do?

  • A. Imports a text file containing values to be used in the configuration
  • B. Imports an existing, unmanaged resource into the Terraform configuration
  • C. Creates a new Terraform configuration for unmanaged resources
  • D. Imports the settings from a previous Terraform installation

Ans: B. Imports an existing, unmanaged resource into the Terraform configuration

What type of request does the HTTP data source use?

  • A. PUT
  • B. POST
  • C. LIST
  • D. GET

Ans: D. GET

What command is being deprecated in favor of workspaces?

  • A. Production
  • B. Environment
  • C. Posture
  • D. Staging

Ans: B. Environment

Which option tells Terraform to use a local directory for plugins?

  • A. -plugin-dir=
  • B. -plugin-local=
  • C. -plugin-source=
  • D. -init-dir=

Ans: A. -plugin-dir=

What format does a rendered template take?

  • A. Map
  • B. String
  • C. JSON
  • D. List

Ans: B. String

Why would you use the option ‘-input=false’ when running terraform init?

  • A. It disables the use of variable files for input.
  • B. It ensures that Terraform only generates output.
  • C. It prevents Terraform from import files.
  • D. It prevents Terraform from prompting the user for input.

Ans: D. It prevents Terraform from prompting the user for input.

What format are ansible files written in?

  • A. JSON
  • B. HTML
  • C. YAML
  • D. XML

Ans: C. YAML

What is one benefit of using an immutable deployment?

  • A. Instances are never patched or upgraded in-place.
  • B. Instances and infrastructure are never redeployed.
  • C. It offloads all work to configuration management software.
  • D. Images are generalized and configured after the instance is created.

Ans: A. Instances are never patched or upgraded in-place.

Where can you find official modules to use with Terraform?

  • A. You must create your own
  • B. On the provider’s website
  • C. You have to request them from Hashicorp
  • D. On the Terraform module repository

Ans: D. On the Terraform module repository

In the import command, what do the ADDR and ID fields represent?

  • A. ADDR is the Terraform identifier; ID is the provider identifier.
  • B. ADDR is the name of the key; ID is the value of the key.
  • C. ADDR is the loopback address; ID is the static IP address.
  • D. ID is the Terraform identifier; ADDR is the provider identifier.

Ans: A. ADDR is the Terraform identifier; ID is the provider identifier.

How is the source for a template defined?

  • A. On the Terraform website
  • B. Using a map generated by Terraform
  • C. By pulling from GitHub
  • D. Either in-line or from a file

Ans: D. Either in-line or from a file

What command must be run to configure the backend in Terraform?

  • A. terraform backend
  • B. terraform fmt
  • C. terraform plan
  • D. terraform init

Ans: D. terraform init

Rajesh Kumar